PRIVACY POLICY

 

Commitments

GiveYourGift.org (ABN: 146 374 307) respects and honours our Members, Nominees and Beneficiaries as well as their respective clients and/or beneficiaries in addition to their right to be treated courteously, fairly as well as have their privacy protected. Although this policy may be varied from time to time, GiveYourGift.org is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act of 1988.

We acknowledge that personal information is given in good faith by Members and will only be used to maintain or enhance their relationship with GiveYourGift.org and our Beneficiaries (which are the charities and other organisations listed on our website from time to time).

GiveYourGift.org will not provide any external party, including Nominees and Beneficiaries as well as third party commercial and/or government institutions, with any personal information regarding our Members or their Nominees EXCEPT in accordance with this privacy policy.

 I.        Collection, use and management of information 

 

What kinds of personal information could we hold?

We could hold personal information but only if it is willingly and knowingly submitted to us, such as :

  • contact information, such as your name, email address, phone number, date of birth (where relevant), wedding anniversary (where relevant),

  • information relevant to user profile information and/or about your dealings with us.

How would we use and when would we disclose your information?

To link a Member with a Nominee(s) and Beneficiary/ies,

To  process and send out emails, newsletters or circulars, educational material, send new or updated information regarding GiveYourGift.org and/or our Beneficiaries and maintain the relationship between Members, Nominees, Beneficiaries and GiveYourGift.org.

To provide a reminder service To  inform and educate you about issues including  child slavery, human trafficking, poverty alleviation, illiteracy eradication, education, medical research and other human assistance as well as our and others’ response to these initiatives, and encourage  pray for those affected and to provide financial and/or personal support.

To provide you with updates about our work, fundraising activities and events, or to conduct research about your opinion of our work and activities as well as others’ work and activities.

You can opt-out of receiving any or all of these communications by contacting our Privacy Officer directly to cancel future communications at Hello@GiveYourGift.org.

   II.        Disclosure

In order to provide you with our service, we may disclose your personal information to our consultants, contractors and service providers performing services for us including (but not limited to) mail-house, email distribution, artwork development, website and database development, marketing, legal and accounting services.  We will not disclose your personal information to other parties unless we have reasonable grounds to believe:

  • you have authorised us to do so

  • your safety, or the safety of others in the community, is at risk

  • we are required or permitted by law to do so.

If we provide your personal information to a third party, we generally require the third party to protect your personal information in the same way we do.

 III.        Storage

Any information we collect from you is kept securely. Personal information is only retained for as long as is necessary for the purposes identified above or as required by law.

 IV.        Sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act.

  V.        Changes to Policy

This Privacy Policy may be varied from time to time.  If this happens, we will post an updated copy on our website and your continued relationship with us following that posting will constitute your acceptance of the terms of the updated policy.

 VI.        Protecting your information

We take reasonable security measures to protect your personal informational from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It is stored in electronic data bases requiring logins and passwords. Our employees and contractors having access to the databases are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Each Member and Beneficiary is given a unique supporter number under which personal details are kept. This number and other details may be used to verify a party’s identity when they make contact.

GiveYourGift.org will not rent, exchange or sell mailing lists of our supporters to other organisations.

VII.        Correcting your information

GiveYourGift.org is committed to allowing supporters to see and correct information that is shown to be incorrect or outdated.

GiveYourGift.org staff will clearly identify themselves when making contact with sponsors, and all letters and marketing materials will contain GiveYourGift.org's logo and contact details.

VIII.        Privacy Concerns or Issues

If you have a privacy concern or query please contact our Privacy Officer on +61 (0) 5456 1969, help@giveyourgift.org or PO Box 1160, Buderim, Queensland, 4556, Australia.

 IX.        Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

   

 

Web design by Fireworks Websites